Our Privacy Policy & Promise

At the Primary Trauma Care Foundation (PTCF), we believe in being open and up front with people about how we use their personal data. 

To this end, we have developed our privacy promise: a quick and simple summary explaining how we use and look after your information.

This is followed by our full privacy policy, which covers how we treat your data and puts you in control of what happens to it.

“We are committed to upholding fundraising best practice and being as transparent as possible”

Nigel Rossiter, Chair of Trustees at PTCF

Our Privacy Promise

The Primary Trauma Care Foundation takes your privacy very seriously, and we want to assure you that your personal information is safe with us, and we will never sell your details.

Who is the Primary Trauma Care Foundation?

We are an Oxford, UK based charity with a rich history of delivering Primary Trauma Care (PTC) training globally since 1996.

There is a board of Trustees, which consist of global regional representatives and business / charity advisors. The charity has minimal overheads and currently only employs a charity fundraising consultant.

Our PTC training teaches healthcare professionals how to assess, manage and communicate about people with traumatic injuries in low-resource settings anywhere in the world. The system taught is globally accepted as the standard of care and communication, based on Advanced Trauma Life Support (ATLS) principles, but using whatever resources are locally available.

We will protect your data

We will never sell your data to third party organisations.

We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission, or we have legal and justified business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage recurring donations.

We will be clear at the point we collect your information about how we will use it, and who we might share it with.

We will use your personal information within the appropriate lawful basis for which it was collected, and we will make sure we delete it securely once we no longer need it.

You are in charge

We will contact you with your permission via methods of communication you have consented to, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

As a supporter or volunteer of The Primary Trauma Care Foundation, you can contact our Fundraiser, any time you wish, to change the way we contact you, including opting in to, or out of, future communications.

We are respectful

We will not put undue pressure on you to make a gift, and if you do not wish to donate, we will respect your decision.

We are accountable

We do all we can to make sure fundraisers, volunteers and third-party agencies working with us comply with this privacy policy.

We keep in touch

We will always provide easy ways for you to contact us, and our Fundraiser is on hand to help answer any queries you may have about your data.

If you are unhappy with anything we’ve done in relation to your data, please contact our Fundraiser and we will look in to what’s happened straight away.

We have protocols in place to ensure your data protection, but in the event of a mistake, we will follow strict procedures to keep you informed and put things right.

If you have any questions, please contact our Fundraiser via email at fundraising@primarytraumacare.org or call 07419 291372 and we will be happy to help.

Have your personal details changed?

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us of the changes.

If you are a supporter, member or volunteer and wish to update us on changes to your personal information, please contact us by emailing fundraising@primarytraumacare.org or writing to Primary Trauma Care Foundation, PO Box 880, Oxford, OX1 9PG, UK.


Privacy Policy

The Primary Trauma Care Foundation takes the privacy of our beneficiaries, supporters, members and volunteers very seriously, and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

The Primary Trauma Care Foundation is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us, and this policy tells you how and why we collect your personal information, how we store it, how we use it and what your rights are in relation to your personal information.

The terms of this policy may change to reflect our practices in what we do with your information. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will highlight that there has been a change on our website and on communications for a discretionary period of time.

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact us by post at Primary Trauma Care Foundation, PO Box 880, Oxford, OX1 9PG, UK or by email at fundraising@primarytraumacare.org

Our contact details

Charity Name: The Primary Trauma Care Foundation

Mailing Address: PO Box 880, Oxford, OX1 9PG, UK

Email: fundraising@primarytraumacare.org

The types of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone numbers and IP address)
  • We also gather general information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit most often, and which services, events or facilities are of most interest.
  • We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in Primary Trauma Care Foundation emails.

We do not store credit or debit card details – if you are supporting us financially, your card details will be processed and stored by our payment providers.

Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

Children’s data

Whilst the Information Commissioners Officers guidance states that children can, over the age of 13, give their own consent to marketing, the Primary Trauma Care Foundation is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16.

Where appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16. Therefore, if you’re aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

Please note that we will not knowingly market to or accept orders for goods or services from persons aged under 16 years. We do have activities and events for those under 16 so we may ask your age. Before taking part please ensure you speak to your parent or guardian. Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate and we’ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.

As a parent or guardian we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

For our raffle and gaming products, due to Gambling Commission regulations, we cannot allow people under the age of 16 to take part.

How we collect your personal data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, for one of the following reasons:

  • You get in touch – via email, phone call, text/message or letter
  • You make a donation to us
  • You register with us
  • You use our website or social media pages and apps
  • You use one of our online forms
  • Or otherwise provide provide us with personal information

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • When you provide information to an organisation working for us (e.g. a fundraising agency)
  • When you have consented to third parties sharing your information with us; for example, our service providers or a friend who wants to tell you about our website or the assistance we may be able to provide or the fundraising activities we carry out
  • If we do not have your contact details such as your telephone number, e-mail address, or postal address, we may source this information via third party companies

Use of your mobile phone data

The Primary Trauma Care Foundation values your support. We would like to keep you up to date with information and fundraising appeals on our charitable work via your mobile phone. If you have texted us, we will retain a copy of your mobile phone number.

If you would prefer us not to contact you by mobile phone, you may call our Fundraiser on 07419 291372 or email us at fundraising@primarytraumacare.org.

Cookies

Like many other websites, the Primary Trauma Care Foundation website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.
  • GiveWP: We use GiveWP to process and administer donations and donors. If you make a donation, GiveWP uses cookies for business logic such as showing your donation receipt.
  • Stripe: We use Stripe for processing payments on our website. Stripe sets a number of cookies; you can read more here.
  • PayPal: We use PayPal for processing payments on our website. PayPal sets a number of cookies; you can read more here.
  • WordPress Users: Our website is built on WordPress. If you create a user account on our website, when you log in, WordPress will use several cookies to store your hashed authentication details. WordPress also uses a few settings cookies to customize your view of admin interface.
  • WordPress Comments: If you leave a comment on our blog, three cookies are set, purely as a convenience, so that you won’t need to re-type all your information again if you wish to leave another comment.

By using and browsing the Primary Trauma Care Foundation website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser.

Third parties who collect your data

When browsing third party platforms (including social media), where the Primary Trauma Care Foundation maintains a presence, we will be joint-controllers of your data with the third-party platform’s owner. The third-party platform will process your data in line with their privacy and cookie policies. In such circumstances, you will be able to update your cookie preferences directly on the third-party platform. You will not be able to update your preferences through The Primary Trauma Care Foundation.

For example, when you visit the Primary Trauma Care Foundation Facebook page, Facebook may drop a cookie on your computer subject to their privacy and cookie policies. You are able to control the settings of any non-essential cookies by logging into your Facebook account.

Currently, the Primary Trauma Care Foundation maintains a presence on and therefore is a joint-data controller with the following third-party platforms:

How we use your personal information

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Deal with your enquiries and requests
  • Provide you with information about products and services
  • Administer your membership records
  • Administer your volunteer records
  • Fundraise
  • Contact you to promote our products and services
  • Provide and personalise our services
  • Administer orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Personalise the way our website is presented when users visit it
  • Make improvements to our website and ensure we provide the best service for users
  • Conduct market research
  • Conduct research into issues affecting the trauma victim’s community
  • Carry out administrative activities

Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send ” or “submit “the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our website.

The Primary Trauma Care Foundation may analyse the personal data we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way, and with the most relevant information, to provide a better experience for you. To do this, we may use additional external sources of data to increase and enhance the information we hold about you, such as Experian Mosaic. This may include obtaining details of changes of address, age data and other contact details and consumption and demographic data. It may also include information from public registers and other publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspapers and magazines. We regularly monitor our suppliers to ensure they meet our required standards and that they comply with current Data Protection legislation. 

If you do not wish your data to be used in any of the ways listed above, or have questions about this, then please get in touch at fundraising@primarytraumacare.org

Third parties we share your information with

We may share your information with our contracted service providers and agents for the purposes described above. We may share your personal data with one or more of the following:

  • Within the Primary Trauma Care Foundation
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and the Primary Trauma Care Foundation. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements.
  • If we run an event or programme in partnership with other organisations

We will otherwise only disclose your personal data when obliged to by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We will never sell your details.

The lawful basis we use to process your information

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), we process your personal data under one or more of the following lawful bases:

  • You have given us clear consent
  • You have entered into a contract with us
  • We have a legal obligation to process the data
  • The processing is necessary for your vital interests i.e. to protect your life
  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

Consent

Where we ask for your consent to process your personal information, we will use clear plain language so you can fully understand what you are consenting to. We will tell you what we will be doing with the information, and explain your right to withdraw consent and how you can do that. We will only use your personal information you have provided for the purpose we have gained your consent for. We may also ask you to confirm that you still consent where a considerable period of time has lapsed since you last had any contact with the Primary Trauma Care Foundation.

Legitimate interests

We may process your personal data where we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

This means that we may use your personal data for direct marketing, fraud prevention, network and information security, crime prevention/detection and analytics so that we can improve our services to give you the most appropriate information and ensure our fundraising campaigns are effective.

Our legitimate interests centred around providing support for the trauma victim’s community, fundraising, organising events and campaigning. Our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Direct Marketing: We will send postal marketing and fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of the Primary Trauma Care Foundation. We will also make sure our postal marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.
  • Ordering online: In order for us to process an order, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, delivery address and telephone number provided. The record of the transaction is made by Primary Trauma Care Foundation (website).
  • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our website and systems are secure.
  • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our supporters.
  • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
  • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising, and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.
  • Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on supporters, potential customers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

We will process your personal data for our legitimate interests in a way we consider you would reasonably expect to be proportionate and with minimal impact on your privacy. We will carry out assessments to ensure that we consider whether the processing is necessary and by balancing it out with your rights and freedoms.

How we store & protect your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information. For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collected or have access to.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will ensure that your personal data is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our retention schedule. Where possible we will inform you of how long we will retain the personal data you are providing to us.

Where you no longer wish for the Primary Trauma Care Foundation to contact you we may have to keep some basic data about you to ensure that we do not contact you in future.

Your choices and data protection rights

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress, fundraising activities, membership or campaigns. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences (such as email, phone, text or post at any time), by contacting us using the details below.

You have a right to object to your personal data being processed under legitimate interests if you do not consider we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. Please see the section below for more information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please submit your request to us by post at Primary Trauma Care Foundation, PO Box 880, Oxford, OX1 9PG, UK, or by email at fundraising@primarytraumacare.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing fundraising@primarytraumacare.org or writing to Primary Trauma Care Foundation, PO Box 880, Oxford, OX1 9PG, UK.

Fundraising Preference Service

The Primary Trauma Care Foundation is committed to empowering our supporters to manage how we communicate with you. The Fundraising Preference Service (FPS) enables you to take control of your charitable giving and conversations, and we want to help you use the service effectively.

Visit the FPS website, and remember to use our charity number 1116071 to avoid confusion with similar sounding charities. 

The ICO

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Should we need to change our privacy policy we will share the changes here. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered supporters and members with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.